Needs Interview Schedule

Attachment E of the October 29-30, 2018 Agenda​

The Staff of the SBA has performed an evaluation and prepared a report for each county that submitted a request for NEEDs grant funding.  The NEEDs project executive summary sheets provided by each county and were reviewed and incorporated into each county’s report.  After reviewing the documents submitted, on-site reviews were performed by the staff of the SBA to review the information and to verify the severity of need for the proposed projects.  All affected facilities were visited by the SBA Staff and the interior and exterior conditions of each facility were examined.  The SBA Staff also considered the counties’ proposed solutions in relation to all submitted projects. 

Since July, the SBA Staff has worked extensively in many counties to gain an understanding of the severity of need in each proposed project. When asked by the county superintendent, the SBA Staff has also assisted in project development to ensure the specific project proposals meet the goals of the evaluation criteria for SBA-funded projects as outlined in WV Code §18-9D-16.  The information provided in the following summaries represent the SBA Staff’s full and thorough evaluation of each county’s proposed project.

Upon completion of the superintendent’s interviews on September 29 and 30, 2018, the SBA Staff will compile all information gathered in the discussions, site visits, and correspondence to make calculated, funding recommendations to the full Authority in the December 10, 2018 quarterly meeting.

Note: To see the Staff of the SBA Information and Photos as referred to below, please click the associated County Name or Photos Page link and the information will be opened for your viewing. Hit the BACK button to return to the Interview Schedule. 

​TIME ​COUNTY
​SUPERINTENDENT ​SBA EVALUATION ​STAFF PHOTOS
​Monday, October 29, 2018
​8:30 - 9:15 AM ​Call to Order / General Meeting / Discussion of Interview Process (Current Agenda)
​9:15 - 9:30 AM  Mason Mr. Jack Cullen Mason.pdfMason.pdf MasonPhotos.pdfMasonPhotos.pdf
​9:35 - 9:50 AM  Fayette Mr. Terry George Fayette.pdfFayette.pdf FayettePhotos.pdfFayettePhotos.pdf
​9:55 - 10:10 AM
 Tucker Ms. Alicia Lambert Tucker.pdfTucker.pdf TuckerPhotos.pdfTuckerPhotos.pdf
​10:15 - 10:30 AM ​ Roane Dr. Richard Duncan Roane.pdfRoane.pdf RoanePhotos.pdfRoanePhotos.pdf
​10:35 - 10:50 AM ​ BREAK ​ ​ ​
​10:55 - 11:10 AM   Monroe Ms. Joetta Basile Monroe.pdfMonroe.pdf MonroePhotos.pdfMonroePhotos.pdf
​11:15 - 11:30 AM ​ Ohio Dr. Kimberly Miller Ohio.pdfOhio.pdf OhioPhotos.pdfOhioPhotos.pdf
​11:35 - 11:50 AM  Mineral Mr. Shawn Dilly Mineral.pdfMineral.pdf MineralPhotos.pdfMineralPhotos.pdf
11:55 - 12:10 PM​   Pendleton Mr. Charles Hedrick Pendleton.pdfPendleton.pdf PendletonPhotos.pdfPendletonPhotos.pdf
12:15 - 1:15 PM​  LUNCH​
​1:20 - 1:35 PM  Grant Mr. Doug S. Lambert Grant.pdfGrant.pdf GrantPhotos.pdfGrantPhotos.pdf
​1:40 - 1:55 PM   Webster Mr. Scott Cochran Webster.pdfWebster.pdf WebsterPhotos.pdfWebsterPhotos.pdf
​2:00 - 2:15 PM  Harrison Dr. Mark Machin Harrison.pdfHarrison.pdf HarrisonPhotos.pdfHarrisonPhotos.pdf
2:20 - 2:35 PM​    Gilmer Ms. Patricia Lowther Gilmer.pdfGilmer.pdf GlimerPhotos.pdfGlimerPhotos.pdf
​2:40 - 2:55 PM  BREAK​
​3:00 - 3:15 PM  Callhoun Mrs. Kelli Whytsell Calhoun.pdfCalhoun.pdf CalhounPhotos.pdfCalhounPhotos.pdf
3:20 - 3:35 PM​  Clay Mr. Joe Paxton Clay.pdfClay.pdf ClayPhotos.pdfClayPhotos.pdf
​ 
Tuesday, October 30, 2018
​8:30 - 8:45 AM ​General Meeting CONTINUED From October 29, 2018
​8:45 - 9:05 AM ​ Kanawha ​Dr. Ron Duerring Kanawha.pdfKanawha.pdf KanawhaPhotos.pdfKanawhaPhotos.pdf
​9:10 - 9:25 AM  Putnam Mr. John G. Hudson Putnam.pdfPutnam.pdf PutnamPhotos.pdfPutnamPhotos.pdf
​9:30 - 9:45 AM ​ Wayne Mr. Todd Alexander Wayne.pdfWayne.pdf
WaynePhotos.pdfWaynePhotos.pdf
​9:50 - 10:05 AM  Lewis Dr. Robin Lewis Lewis.pdfLewis.pdf LewisPhotos.pdfLewisPhotos.pdf
​10:10 - 10:25 AM  Nicholas Dr. Donna Burge-Tetrick Nicholas.pdfNicholas.pdf NicholasPhotos.pdfNicholasPhotos.pdf
10:30 - 10:45 AM  BREAK
​10:50 - 11:05 AM  Upshur Dr. Sara Lewis-Stankus Upshur.pdfUpshur.pdf UpshurPhotos.pdfUpshurPhotos.pdf
​11:10 - 11:25 AM  Braxton Mr. David Dilly Braxton.pdfBraxton.pdf BraxtonPhotos.pdfBraxtonPhotos.pdf
​11:30 - 11:45 AM  Tyler Ms. Robin Daquilante Tyler.pdfTyler.pdf TylerPhotos.pdfTylerPhotos.pdf
​11:50 - 12:05 PM  Morgan Mr. Erich May Morgan.pdfMorgan.pdf MorganPhotos.pdfMorganPhotos.pdf
​12:05 - 1:05 PM  LUNCH
​1:05 - 1:20 PM  Randolph Mr. Gabriel Devono Randolph.pdfRandolph.pdf RandolphPhotos.pdfRandolphPhotos.pdf
​1:25 - 1:40 PM  Summers Ms. Kimberly Rodes Summers.pdfSummers.pdf SummersPhotos.pdfSummersPhotos.pdf
​1:45 - 2:00 PM ​ Pleasants Mr. Michael Wells Pleasants.pdfPleasants.pdf PleasantsPhotos.pdfPleasantsPhotos.pdf
​2:05 - 2:20 PM   Mingo Mr. Donald Spence Mingo.pdfMingo.pdf
MingoPhotos.pdfMingoPhotos.pdf
​2:20 - 3:00 PM Conclusion of General Meeting ​ ​ ​
  

Back to Current Agenda